BISAC

Back to Latest News

NIST International School Falcons Junior Gymnastics Championship 2018 Fri 7 Dec 2018

On Saturday, 24 November, Falcons Gymnastics Academy hosted the Falcons Junior Gymnastics Championships here at NIST. The event had close to 200 participants from international schools in Bangkok, academies in Thailand and abroad. The tournament saw some impressive results for Falcons gymnasts with 2 team trophies and several individual accolades. The results are as follow:

Team Awards

MAG Level 1 Jr
NIST International School Team 2nd place

MAG Level 2 Sr
NIST International School Team 2nd place

WAG Level 2 Jr
NIST International School Team 1st place

WAG Level 3 Sr
NIST International School Team 1st place

MAG Individual Awards


Floor Exercise

Champion - Weem Werndorfer MAG Level 2 Sr

2nd place - Gustav Bergstrand MAG Level 1 Jr
- Ethan Kaatrud MAG Level 2 Jr

3rd place - Prinn (Nontapat) Kulnides MAG Level 2 Jr

Pommel Horse

Champion - Prinn (Nontapat) Kulnides MAG Level 2 Jr

2nd place - Gustav Bergstrand MAG Level 1 Jr

3rd place - Daniel Ryan Alchin MAG Level 2 Sr

Rings

Champion - Hugo Barrio MAG Level 3

2nd place - Gustav Daniel Ryan Alchin MAG Level 2 Sr

3 rd place - Baz (Thomas) Barrett MAG Level 2 Sr

Vault

Champion - Baz (Thomas) Barrett MAG Level 2 Sr
- Hugo Barrio MAG Level 3

2nd place - Prinn (Nontapat) Kulnides MAG Level 2 Jr
- Ethan Kaatrud MAG Level 2 Jr
- Daniel Ryan Alchin MAG Level 2 Sr
- Milo Daniel MAG Level 3

3 rd place - Gustav Daniel Ryan Alchin MAG Level 2 Sr
- Weem Werndorfer MAG Level 2 Sr

Parallel Bars

2nd place - Prinn (Nontapat) Kulnides MAG Level 2 Jr

3rd place - Daniel Ryan Alchin MAG Level 2 Sr

High Bar

Champion - Prinn (Nontapat) Kulnides MAG Level 2 Jr

2nd place - Hugo Barrio MAG Level 3

3rd place - Daniel Ryan Alchin MAG Level 2 Sr

All Around

Champion - Prinn (Nontapat) Kulnides MAG Level 2 Jr

2nd place - Daniel Ryan Alchin MAG Level 2 Sr

3rd place - Gustav Daniel Ryan Alchin MAG Level 2 Sr

WAG Individual Awards

Floor Exercise

Champion - Jiwon Jung WAG Level 2 Jr
- Kelly (Seeun) Bae WAG Level 2 Jr

2nd place - Laura Barrio WAG Level 2 Sr
- Momoka Matsumoto WAG Level 3 Jr

3rd place - Jiwoo Lee WAG Level 2 Jr

Balance Beam

3rd place - Jiwon June WAG Level 2 Jr
- Jemma Gilman WAG Level 3 Sr

Uneven Bars

Champion - Jiwoo Lee WAG Level 2 Jr

2nd place - Jiwon June WAG Level 2 Jr
- Matilda Kenny WAG Level 3 Sr

Vault

Champion - Jiwon June WAG Level 2 Jr
- Ella (Hyeseung) Jung WAG Level 2 Sr
- Matilda Kenny WAG Level 3 Sr
- Jemma Gilman WAG Level 3 Sr

2nd place - Jiwoo Lee WAG Level 2 Jr

All Around

Champion - Jiwon June WAG Level 2 Jr

2nd place - Jiwoo Lee WAG Level 2 Jr

3rd place - Kelly (Seeun) Bae WAG Level 2 Jr

 

Well done Falcons!