BISAC

Back to Latest News

NIST International School 2018-2019 Falcons Sports First Season Tryouts Fri 10 Aug 2018

Welcome to back to another exciting year of sporting season.

Our sports programme aims to provide for as many sports as we can for students to compete all year round. Participating student athletes will develop their skills, knowledge and performance from a structured coaching programme. And the wait is over! Tryouts dates are out for Volleyball, Football, Basketball, Tennis, Rugby, Swimming and Gymnastics. This will start from Wednesday, 15 August. We encourage all eligible students to have a go at tryouts and get involved in the NIST sports programme.

All NIST students are welcome to try out for a sport. There is no need to sign up for tryouts. Students are simply required to show up for tryouts at the designated time and location listed below:

VOLLEYBALL

Varsity Girls Volleyball

Wednesday 15 August ➢ 4:00PM – 6:00PM ➤ Court 2 & 3

Friday 17 August ➢ 4:00PM – 6:00PM ➤ Court 2 & 3

Coach: Or Rakkaew, Julia Sheridan

Practice Days: Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday ➢ 4:00-6:00PM ➤ Court 2

First Practice: Tuesday 21 August

 

Varsity Boys Volleyball

Wednesday 15 August ➢ 4:00PM – 6:00PM ➤ Court 1 & 2

Friday 17 August ➢ 4:00PM – 6:00PM ➤ Court 1 & 2

Coach: Wachiraphan Chantarohit, Larn Sirithet

Practice Days: Monday, Wednesday, Friday ➢ 4:00-6:00PM ➤ Court 1

First Practice: Wednesday 22 August

 

JV Girls Volleyball

Wednesday 15 August ➢ 4:00PM – 6:00PM ➤ Court 2 & 3

Friday 17 August ➢ 4:00PM – 6:00PM ➤ Court 2 & 3

Coach: Nikki Farmer, Megan Lockett

Practice Days: Wednesday ➢ 4:00-6:00PM ➤ HUB Gym, Friday ➢ 4:00-6:00PM ➤ Court 3

First Practice: Tuesday 21 August

 

JV Boys Volleyball

Wednesday 15 August ➢ 4:00PM – 6:00PM ➤ Court 1 & 2

Friday 17 August ➢ 4:00PM – 6:00PM ➤ Court 1 & 2

Coach: TBD

Practice Days: Wednesday ➢ 4:00-6:00PM ➤ Court 3, Friday ➢ 4:00-6:00PM ➤ HUB Gym

First Practice: Wednesday 22 August


FOOTBALL

Varsity Girls Football

Thursday 16 August ➢ 4:00PM – 6:00PM ➤ Field 1 & 2

Tuesday 21 August ➢ 4:00PM – 6:00PM ➤ Field 1 & 2

Coach: Chantel Marson, Melissa Vogel

Practice Days: Tuesday, Friday ➢ 4:00-6:00PM ➤ Field 1

First Practice: Friday 24 August

 

Varsity Boys Football

Wednesday 15 August ➢ 4:00PM – 6:00PM ➤ Field 1 & 2

Monday 20 August ➢ 4:00PM – 6:00PM ➤ Field 1 & 2

Coach: Pat Keirnan, Will Richards

Practice Days: Tuesday, Friday ➢ 4:00-6:00PM ➤ Field 2

First Practice: Friday 24 August

 

JV Girls Football

Thursday 16 August ➢ 4:00PM – 6:00PM ➤ Field 1 & 2

Tuesday 21 August ➢ 4:00PM – 6:00PM ➤ Field 1 & 2

Coach: Anne Holzman

Practice Days: Monday ➢ 4:00-6:00PM ➤ Field 2, Wednesday ➢ 4:00-6:00PM ➤ Field 1

First Practice: Wednesday 22 August

 

JV Boys Football

Wednesday 15 August ➢ 4:00PM – 6:00PM ➤ Field 1 & 2

Monday 20 August ➢ 4:00PM – 6:00PM ➤ Field 1 & 2

Coach: David Song

Practice Days: Monday, Wednesday ➢ 4:00-6:00PM ➤ Field 2

First Practice: Wednesday 22 August

 

U11 Boys Football

Thursday 16 August ➢ 3:00PM – 4:00PM ➤ Field 2

Tuesday 21 August ➢ 3:00PM – 4:00PM ➤ Field 2

Coach: Giggs Poompanit, Levi Vance

Practice Days: Tuesday ➢ 3:00-4:00PM ➤ Field 2

First Practice: Tuesday 28 August

 

U11 Girls Football

Friday 17 August ➢ 3:00PM – 4:00PM ➤ Field 2

Wednesday 22 August ➢ 3:00PM – 4:00PM ➤ Field 2

Coach: Sara Ahmed

Practice Days: Thursday ➢ 3:00-4:00PM ➤ Field 2

First Practice: Thursday 23 August


BASKETBALL

U15 Girls Basketball

Thursday 16 August ➢ 4:00PM – 6:00PM ➤ Court 2

Monday 20 August ➢ 4:00PM – 6:00PM ➤ Court 2

Coaches: Sunday Pannan

Practice Days: Tuesday ➢ 4.00-6:00PM ➤ Court 3, Thursday ➢ 4.00-6:00PM ➤ Court 2

First Practice: Tuesday 21 August

 

U15 Boys Basketball

Thursday 16 August ➢ 4:00PM – 6:00PM ➤ Court 1

Monday 20 August ➢ 4:00PM – 6:00PM ➤ Court 1

Coaches: Nathan Armstrong

Practice Days: Monday ➢ 4:00-6:00PM ➤ Court 2, Thursday ➢ 4:00-6:00PM ➤ Court 1

First Practice: Thursday 23 August

 

U13 Girls Basketball

Thursday 16 August ➢ 4:00PM – 6:00PM ➤ HUB

Monday 20 August ➢ 4:00PM – 6:00PM ➤ HUB

Coach: Jesse Worley

Practice Days: Monday ➢ 4:00-6:00PM ➤ HUB Gym, Thursday ➢ 4:00-6:00PM ➤ Court 3

First Practice: Thursday 23 August

 

U13 Boys Basketball

Thursday 16 August ➢ 4:00PM – 6:00PM ➤ Court 3

Monday 20 August ➢ 4:00PM – 6:00PM ➤ Court 3

Coach: Randy Wallis

Practice Days: Monday ➢ 4:00-6:00PM ➤ Court 3, Thursday ➢ 4:00-6:00PM ➤ HUB Gym

First Practice: Thursday 23 August

 

U11 Girls Basketball

Friday 17 August ➢ 3:00PM – 4:00PM ➤ Court 3

Wednesday 22 August ➢ 3:00PM – 4:00PM ➤ Court 3

Coach: TBD

Practice Days: Wednesday, Friday ➢ 3:00-4:00PM ➤ Court 3

First Practice: Friday 24 August

 

U11 Boys Basketball

Friday 17 August ➢ 3:00PM – 4:00PM ➤ Courts 1 & 2

Wednesday 22 August ➢ 3:00PM – 4:00PM ➤ Courts 1 & 2

Coach: Marcus Down

Practice Days: Wednesday, Friday ➢ 3:00-4:00PM ➤ Courts 1 & 2

First Practice: Friday 24 August

 

TENNIS

U13 Girls Tennis

Thursday 16 August ➢ 3:00PM – 5:00PM ➤ Tennis Courts

Coach: Ko

Practice Days: Monday, Wednesday ➢ 4:00-6:00PM ➤ Tennis Courts

First Practice: Wednesday 22 August

 

U13 Boys Tennis

Tuesday 21 August ➢ 3:00PM – 5:00PM ➤ Tennis Courts

Coach: Ko

Practice Days: Tuesday, Friday ➢ 4:00-6:00PM ➤ Tennis Courts

First Practice: Friday 24 August

 

RUGBY

U15 Boys Rugby

Friday 17 August ➢ 4:00PM – 6:00PM ➤ Field 2

Wednesday 22 August ➢ 4:00PM – 6:00PM ➤ Field 1

Coach: Mitch Norris

Practice Days: Monday ➢ 4:00-6:00PM ➤ Field 1, Thursday ➢ 4:00-6:00PM ➤ Field 2dsjFHDSKFJHalkfhj

First Practice: Thursday 23 August

 

TOUCH

U15 Girls Touch

Friday 17 August ➢ 4:00PM – 6:00PM ➤ Field 1

Wednesday 22 August ➢ 4:00PM – 6:00PM ➤ Field 1

Coach: Dana Piggott, Ben Charpentier

Practice Days: Monday ➢ 4:00-6:00PM ➤ Field 1, Thursday ➢ 4:00-6:00PM ➤ Field 1

First Practice: Thursday 23 August

 

SWIMMING

Senior Team (11 years old & over)

Wednesday 22 August ➢ 3:30PM – 5:00PM ➤ Swimming Pool

Coach: Niwat & Swimming Coaches

Practice Days: Monday - Friday ➤ Swimming Pool

 

Junior Team (9 - 10 years old)

Tuesday 21 August ➢ 3:00PM – 4:30PM ➤ Swimming Pool

Coach: Niwat & Swimming Coaches

Practice Days: Monday - Friday ➤ Swimming Pool

 

Junior Team (8 years old & under)

Monday 20 August ➢ 3:00PM – 4:30PM ➤ Swimming Pool

Coach: Niwat & Swimming Coaches

Practice Days: Monday - Friday ➤ Swimming Pool

 

 

GYMNASTICS

Years 2 - 4 (All Gymnasts - Old & New)

Friday 17 August ➢ 3:00PM – 4:00PM ➤ Gymnastics Arena

Coach: Mae & Gymnastics Coaches

Practice Start Date: Week beginning Monday 27 August

 

Years 5 - 6 (All Gymnasts - Old & New)

Monday 20 August ➢ 3:00PM – 4:00PM ➤ Gymnastics Arena

Coach: Mae & Gymnastics Coaches

Practice Start Date: Week beginning Monday 27 August

 

Years 7 - 9 (All Gymnasts - Old & New)

Tuesday 21 August ➢ 3:20PM – 4:20PM ➤ Gymnastics Arena

Coach: Mae & Gymnastics Coaches

Practice Start Date: Week beginning Monday 27 August

 

Years 10 - 13 (All Gymnasts - Old & New)

Wednesday 22 August ➢ 3:30PM – 4:30PM ➤ Gymnastics Arena

Coach: Mae & Gymnastics Coaches

Practice Start Date: Week beginning Monday 27 August

 

CROSS COUNTRY RUNNING

Senior Team (Years 7 - 13)

Wednesday 22 August ➢ 3:30PM – 4:30PM ➤ Field & HPE 1 in the Sports Complex

Coach: Lex Curtain, Lucy Livingstone

Practice Days: Tuesday, Thursday ➢ 7:30-8:15AM ➤ Fields 1 & 2

First Practice: Thursday 23 August